youtube-video-thumbnail
ng-ttl-12-21-23

Defense and Intelligence Space Conference

February 26-28, 2024 - Hyatt Regency Reston and NGA, Springfield

The 2024 NSSA Defense and Intelligence Space Conference (DISC24), featuring both unclassified and TS/SCI content, is shaping up to be our most exciting conference yet!

In addition to exclusive new programming and networking opportunities, DISC24 will provide a world-class line up of senior leaders from across industry and government to address the most critical issues facing the national security space enterprise. Topics are set to include (among other issue areas) a comprehensive assessment of threats to our systems, policy analysis, future architectures, and posture and budget summaries ahead of the release of the FY25 President’s Budget to Congress.

New at DISC24: Early Career Professional Programming!

DISC24 will feature exclusive sessions on Monday, February 26, that will provide an opportunity for the next generation of space experts to hear from and engage with key leaders and mentors from within the national security space community.

Eligible registrants will receive discounted rates for both the unclassified days and full conference at DISC24! See registration for more information.

Thank you to the DISC24 Title Sponsor and sponsor of the NSSA Early Career Programming at DISC24!

Join us at DISC24 as we present Dr. Lawrence K. Gershwin, National Intelligence Officer for Space, with the 2024 Edward C. "Pete" Aldridge Jr. Lifetime Achievement Award

"Dr. Gershwin is renowned for his steadfast integrity, immense expertise, and enduring dedication to national security space. His life-long work has laid a truly remarkable foundation for countless professionals who have continued to benefit from his mentorship and passion for securing America’s interests in an increasingly dangerous international security environment. We couldn’t be prouder to present him with this prestigious award!"

- Steve Jacques, Executive Director and Founder of NSSA

gershwin

Featured Speakers

Kristyn Jones SES Bio (U.S. Air Force photo by Andy Morataya)

Hon Kristyn Jones

Performing the Duties of Undersecretary of the Air Force
Confirmed
Frank Calvelli

Hon Frank Calvelli

Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, Space Acquisition and Integration
Confirmed
Lt. Gen. DeAnna Burt, Bio (U.S. Air Force photo by Eric Dietrich)

Lt Gen DeAnna M. Burt

Deputy Chief of Space Operations for Operations, Cyber, and Nuclear
Confirmed
John D. Hill, Principal Director for Space Policy, Department of Defense, poses for his official portrait in the Army portrait studio at the Pentagon in Arlington, Virginia, Feb 22, 2017.  (U.S. Army photo by Monica King/Released)

Mr. John D. Hill

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Space and Missile Defense
Confirmed
Bratton

Lt Gen Shawn N. Bratton

Deputy Chief of Space Operations, Strategy, Plans, Programs, and Requirements
Confirmed
Wilkerson

Ms. Tonya P. Wilkerson

Deputy Director, NGA
Confirmed
Chirag Parikh

Mr. Chirag Parikh

Deputy Assistant to the President and Executive Secretary, National Space Council
Invited
OksanaMarkarova - Breger

H.E. Oksana Markarova

Ambassador of Ukraine to the United States
Confirmed
Yaffe-Andrea

Ms. Andrea Yaffe

Director for Space Policy, National Security Council
Confirmed
Rear Adm. Thomas M. Henderschedt

Rear Adm Thomas M. Henderschedt

Director of Intelligence (J2), USINDOPACOM
Confirmed
Derek Tournear

Dr. Derek Tournear

Director, Space Development Agency
Confirmed
Comfort

Mr. James L. "Jimmy" Comfort

Director, NRO Survivability Assurance Office
Confirmed
Mr. Brett G. Scott

Mr. Brett G. Scott

Director, Geospatial Intelligence Systems Acquisition Directorate, NRO
Confirmed
Colonel Gregory S. Hoffman

Col Gregory S. Hoffman

Director of the Strategic Capabilities Acquisition Delta and a Senior Materiel Leader, Space Rapid Capabilities Office
Confirmed
Ulman

Mr. Wayne A. Ulman

National Intelligence Manager, East Asia, ODNI
Confirmed
Kari Bingen

Hon Kari Bingen

Director, Aerospace Security Project, Center for Strategic and International Studies
Confirmed
Dean Cheng

Mr. Dean Cheng

Senior Advisor, China Program, U.S. Institute of Peace
Confirmed
Frank Backes, Capella

Mr. Frank Backes

Chief Executive Officer, Capella Space
Confirmed
Robert Lightfoot, Lockheed Martin

Mr. Robert Lightfoot

Executive Vice President, Lockheed Martin Space
Confirmed
Dan Smoot, Maxar Intelligence

Mr. Dan Smoot

Chief Executive Officer, Maxar Intelligence
Confirmed
Lauryn William

Ms. Lauryn Williams

Director, Strategy, Office of the National Cyber Director
Invited
Debra Facktor

Ms. Debra Facktor

Head of AIRBUS U.S. Space Systems, Airbus U.S. Space & Defense, Inc.
Confirmed
JPParker

Mr. John Paul “JP” Parker

Founder and CEO, Escape Velocity
Confirmed
Audrey Schaffer

Ms. Audrey Schaffer

Vice President of Strategy and Policy, Slingshot
Confirmed
TrueAnomaly-Headshots-4

Mr. Terry Bacon

Director of Business Development, True Anomaly
Confirmed
Zoomed in Man

Mr. Carl Gross

Team Lead, Radar Analysis Flight, NASIC
Confirmed
Murali Krishnan

Murali Krishnan

Sector VP & GM, Payload and Ground Systems, Northrop Grumman
Confirmed
Lars Hoffman

Lars Hoffman

VP, Government Sales, Blue Origin
Confirmed
mystery-woman-rec

Marina Hague

Commercial Space Issues Manager, ODNI
Confirmed
Headshot3

Erik Daehler

Vice President of Orbital Systems and Services, Sierra Space Corporation
Confirmed
Evoto

Jeff Schloemer

Senior Director of Engineering, Astroscale
Confirmed
chris williams

Chris Williams

Vice President and Chair, NSSA Moorman Center for Space Studies
Confirmed
Paula Trimble

Ms. Paula S. Trimble

Policy Chief and Director of Small Business Programs, Space Development Agency
Confirmed

Agenda

Monday Unclassified

Early Career Professional Programming 1:00pm-5:00pm
Closed to the Press/Chatham House Rules

*Early Career Professional Programming is exclusively for those who are under 35 or have been in the industry for 5 years or less.*

12:00pm–7:00pm

Registration open

1:00pm–8:00pm

Exhibits Open

1:00pm–1:15pm

Opening Remarks

1:15pm–2:15pm

Panel: Decision Making in National Security Space

  • Marina Hague, ODNI
  • Ms. Paula S. Trimble, Space Development Agency
  • Lauryn Williams, Office of the National Cyber Director, Executive Office of the President
  • Andrea Yaffe, National Security Council

2:15pm–3:15pm

Panel: The Future of National Security Space - Innovating and Imagining Change

  • Frank Backes, Capella Space
  • Terry Bacon, True Anomaly
  • Erik Daehler, Sierra Space
  • Audrey Schaffer, Slingshot
  • Jeff Schloemer, Astroscale

3:15pm–3:30pm

Networking Break and Exhibits

3:30pm–4:30pm

Panel: Advice for Success in a National Security Space Career

  • Kari Bingen, NSSA BOA/CSIS
  • Debra Facktor, Airbus
  • JP Parker, NSSA BOA
  • Chris Williams, NSSA

4:30pm-4:50pm

Q&A with Hon Frank Calvelli, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, Space Acquisition and Integration

4:50pm-4:55pm

Closing Remarks by Leonor Tomero

5:00pm–6:00pm

VIP Pre-reception – By invitation only

6:00pm-8:00pm

Welcome Reception – Open to all DISC24 attendees

Tuesday Unclassified

7:00am-8:00am

Check-in, Breakfast and Networking

8:00am-8:30am

Colors, National Anthem, Welcoming Remarks

8:30am-9:15am

Keynote: Hon Kristyn Jones, Performing the Duties of Undersecretary of the Air Force

9:15am-10:00am

Keynote: Dr. Derek Tournear, Director, Space Development Agency

10:00am-10:05am

Lightning Talk: Innoflight

10:05am-10:30am

Networking Break/Exhibits

10:30am-11:15am

Keynote: Lt Gen Deanna Burt, Deputy Chief of Space Operations for Operations, Cyber, and Nuclear

11:15am-12:00pm

Keynote: Ambassador Oksana Markarova, Ambassador of Ukraine to the United States

12:00pm-1:15pm

Lunch and Exhibits

1:15pm-2:00pm

Keynote: Dean Cheng, Senior Advisor, China Program, U.S. Institute of Peace

2:00pm-2:45pm

Keynote: Lt Gen Shawn Bratton, Deputy Chief of Space Operations, Strategy, Plans, Programs, and Requirements

2:45pm-3:00pm

Networking Break/Exhibits

3:00pm-3:45pm

Keynote: Hon Frank Calvelli, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Space Acquisition and Integration

3:45pm-4:45pm

Panel: Industry Executive Perspective

  • Frank Backes, Capella
  • Lars Hoffman, Blue Origin
  • Murali Krishnan, NGC
  • Robert Lightfoot, LMCO
  • Dan Smoot, Maxar

4:45pm-5:15pm

2024 Edward C. "Pete" Aldridge Jr. Lifetime Achievement Award Presentation to Dr. Lawrence K. Gershwin, National Intelligence Officer for Space

5:15pm-5:30pm

Recap/Closing Remarks

5:30pm-7:30pm

Networking Reception – Open to all DISC24 Attendees

Wednesday TS/SI-TK/NF

7:00am-8:00am

Check-in, Breakfast and Networking

8:00am-8:20am

Welcoming Remarks

8:20am-9:05am

Keynote: Tonya Wilkerson, Deputy Director, NGA

9:05am-9:50am

Keynote: RADM Thomas Henderschedt, Director of Intelligence (J2), USINDOPACOM

9:50am-10:15am

Networking Break

10:15am-11:30am

NRO Program Updates

  • Jimmy Comfort, Director, Survivability Assurance Office, NRO
  • Brett Scott, Director, GEOINT Intelligence Systems Acquisition Directorate

11:30am-12:15pm

Joint SRCO/NASIC Briefing

  • Col Greg Hoffman, Director of the Strategic Capabilities Acquisition Delta and a Senior Materiel Leader, Space Rapid Capabilities Office
  • Carl Gross, Team Lead, Radar Analysis Flight, NASIC

12:15pm-1:15pm

Lunch

1:15pm-2:00pm

Keynote: Wayne Ulman, National Intelligence Manager, East Asia

2:00pm-2:45pm

SPECIAL PRESENTATION: Dynamic Chinese Space Operations at GEO: Clint Clark, Vice President of First Impressions, ExoAnalytic Solutions

2:45pm-3:30pm

Networking Break

3:30pm-4:15pm

Keynote: Mr. John D. Hill, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Space and Missile Defense

4:15pm-5:15pm

NSIC Space Threats Circuit Briefing

5:15pm-5:30pm

Closing Remarks

5:30pm-8:00pm

Networking Reception at Fairwinds Brewing, Lorton, VA – Open to all DISC24 Attendees