DISC 2024

Defense and Intelligence Space Conference

February 26-28, 2024

Hyatt Regency Reston, Reston VA and Surrounding Areas
Unclassified and TS//SCI

Competitive Endurance: Expanding the Strategic Advantage

NSSA is excited to announce that DISC24 will be held at a new location – the Hyatt Regency Reston!

We look forward to seeing you for another stellar conference featuring rich discussions, unparalleled engagement with key leaders in the community, and a world-class line up of speakers discussing the most critical and relevant topics in national security space.

Agenda

Monday Unclassified

Early Career Professional Programming 1:00pm-5:00pm
Closed to the Press/Chatham House Rules

*Early Career Professional Programming is exclusively for those who are under 35 or have been in the industry for 5 years or less.*

12:00pm–7:00pm

Registration open

1:00pm–8:00pm

Exhibits Open

1:00pm–1:15pm

Opening Remarks

1:15pm–2:15pm

Panel: Decision Making in National Security Space

  • Marina Hague, ODNI
  • Ms. Paula S. Trimble, Space Development Agency
  • Lauryn Williams, Office of the National Cyber Director, Executive Office of the President
  • Andrea Yaffe, National Security Council

2:15pm–3:15pm

Panel: The Future of National Security Space - Innovating and Imagining Change

  • Frank Backes, Capella Space
  • Terry Bacon, True Anomaly
  • Erik Daehler, Sierra Space
  • Audrey Schaffer, Slingshot
  • Jeff Schloemer, Astroscale

3:15pm–3:30pm

Networking Break and Exhibits

3:30pm–4:30pm

Panel: Advice for Success in a National Security Space Career

  • Kari Bingen, NSSA BOA/CSIS
  • Debra Facktor, Airbus
  • JP Parker, NSSA BOA
  • Chris Williams, NSSA

4:30pm-4:50pm

Q&A with Hon Frank Calvelli, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, Space Acquisition and Integration

4:50pm-4:55pm

Closing Remarks by Leonor Tomero

5:00pm–6:00pm

VIP Pre-reception – By invitation only

6:00pm-8:00pm

Welcome Reception – Open to all DISC24 attendees

Tuesday Unclassified

7:00am-8:00am

Check-in, Breakfast and Networking

8:00am-8:30am

Colors, National Anthem, Welcoming Remarks

8:30am-9:15am

Keynote: Hon Kristyn Jones, Performing the Duties of Undersecretary of the Air Force

9:15am-10:00am

Keynote: Dr. Derek Tournear, Director, Space Development Agency

10:00am-10:05am

Lightning Talk: Innoflight

10:05am-10:30am

Networking Break/Exhibits

10:30am-11:15am

Keynote: Lt Gen Deanna Burt, Deputy Chief of Space Operations for Operations, Cyber, and Nuclear

11:15am-12:00pm

Keynote: Ambassador Oksana Markarova, Ambassador of Ukraine to the United States

12:00pm-1:15pm

Lunch and Exhibits

1:15pm-2:00pm

Keynote: Dean Cheng, Senior Advisor, China Program, U.S. Institute of Peace

2:00pm-2:45pm

Keynote: Lt Gen Shawn Bratton, Deputy Chief of Space Operations, Strategy, Plans, Programs, and Requirements

2:45pm-3:00pm

Networking Break/Exhibits

3:00pm-3:45pm

Keynote: Hon Frank Calvelli, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Space Acquisition and Integration

3:45pm-4:45pm

Panel: Industry Executive Perspective

  • Frank Backes, Capella
  • Lars Hoffman, Blue Origin
  • Murali Krishnan, NGC
  • Robert Lightfoot, LMCO
  • Dan Smoot, Maxar

4:45pm-5:15pm

2024 Edward C. "Pete" Aldridge Jr. Lifetime Achievement Award Presentation to Dr. Lawrence K. Gershwin, National Intelligence Officer for Space

5:15pm-5:30pm

Recap/Closing Remarks

5:30pm-7:30pm

Networking Reception – Open to all DISC24 Attendees

Wednesday TS/SI-TK/NF

7:00am-8:00am

Check-in, Breakfast and Networking

8:00am-8:20am

Welcoming Remarks

8:20am-9:05am

Keynote: Tonya Wilkerson, Deputy Director, NGA

9:05am-9:50am

Keynote: RADM Thomas Henderschedt, Director of Intelligence (J2), USINDOPACOM

9:50am-10:15am

Networking Break

10:15am-11:30am

NRO Program Updates

  • Jimmy Comfort, Director, Survivability Assurance Office, NRO
  • Brett Scott, Director, GEOINT Intelligence Systems Acquisition Directorate

11:30am-12:15pm

Joint SRCO/NASIC Briefing

  • Col Greg Hoffman, Director of the Strategic Capabilities Acquisition Delta and a Senior Materiel Leader, Space Rapid Capabilities Office
  • Carl Gross, Team Lead, Radar Analysis Flight, NASIC

12:15pm-1:15pm

Lunch

1:15pm-2:00pm

Keynote: Wayne Ulman, National Intelligence Manager, East Asia

2:00pm-2:45pm

SPECIAL PRESENTATION: Dynamic Chinese Space Operations at GEO: Clint Clark, Vice President of First Impressions, ExoAnalytic Solutions

2:45pm-3:30pm

Networking Break

3:30pm-4:15pm

Keynote: Mr. John D. Hill, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Space and Missile Defense

4:15pm-5:15pm

NSIC Space Threats Circuit Briefing

5:15pm-5:30pm

Closing Remarks

5:30pm-8:00pm

Networking Reception at Fairwinds Brewing, Lorton, VA – Open to all DISC24 Attendees